White bears. Funny, cute animals, and at the same time - dangerous predators. In what natural zone does the polar bear live? On what lands does he live? These issues are covered in the article.
What are they, polar bears?
White (it is also called marine) bear is a unique animal. He is the largest predator on the planet. Answering the question, in which natural zone the polar bear dwells, one can say that it is the northernmost mammal on the Earth. In different northern territories, bears differ in length and weight. On the islands of Spitsbergen they are the smallest, and the largest inhabit the coast of the Bering Sea. On average, the length of the torso of males is about three meters, females - just over two. The average weight of males is about 500 kg, females - 250 kg. At the withers, the height of the bear is about one and a half meters. If you compare the bear with other major predators, then they will yield. Thus, the average weight of the largest Amur tiger is not more than 400 kg.
The polar bear belongs to the Bear family. From his relatives, he is more large, with a long neck, a flat head. As the northernmost representative of its family, it has a longer and thicker scalp, a thick layer of subcutaneous fat. On the soles there is a special wool, not allowing the bear to slide and warm it. Slightly stronger curved large claws serve to keep prey and travel through the icy expanses. What is surprising, between the bear fingers is a membrane, the same as the pinnipeds, allowing you to freely swim underwater in search of prey. Polar bears are also amazing because they are able to spend quite a long time under water (up to two minutes).
Severe Polar inhabitant
If we talk about the nature of the polar bear in the natural zone, it should be said that it dominates the Arctic deserts. The favorite breeding place for polar bears are the islands in the seas of the Arctic Ocean basin. It is said above that under such conditions the bear does not freeze due to the thick layer of fat (about 10 cm). Also, the animal's fur is so dense and greasy that it practically does not get wet on the snow and even in the water. Many mistakenly believe that polar bears live in Antarctica. This is not true. They live in the Arctic - in the north, and in Antarctica, in the south, live penguins.
Why is it white?
White bears are called because of the inherent coloring. However, scientists say that the hair of these predators has no color - it is transparent. The refraction of light in the pocket of the hairs and the color of the surrounding environment create the impression that the animal's coat is white. If we consider in which zone polar bears live (and these are snow arctic deserts), then we must admit that such a game of light benefits bears. They can quietly camouflage themselves in the snow, on ice floes while hunting.
The warm-blooded Arctic inhabitant is perfectly adapted to life in the harsh conditions of the North. Color and tactics allow him to hunt his favorite seals. Dexterous movements with the appearance of a slow-moving bear make it possible to fish. Polar bears are the most ardent meat-eaters of their family. Only in the summer months they can become a little herbivorous, consuming moss or berries of arctic plants. The tactics for hunting depend on the season. If in winter he basically expects seals at the holes, then in the summer he swims under the water and suddenly attacks people on the shore of animals. The nose for a bear is exceptional: it senses prey for 7 km, and carrion - for 30 km. Even under a meter layer of snow from a bear can not hide.
At the end of the Arctic winter in the bear lairs there is a posterity. Prepare the bears in advance: they gather together, prepare lairs and go to sleep. With the approach of childbirth, they wake up, but remain in the den with their cubs for another few weeks.
An Amazing Animal
Observations of the life of polar bears make it possible to compile a list of the most interesting and surprising facts about their life.
- Despite the fact that polar bears are the largest animals on Earth, at birth they are very small. Their weight rarely exceeds 500 g. The milk of the bear is so fat that by the end of the fourth month the weight of cubs increases 20 times, up to 10 kg.
- The bears feed exclusively on the skins and fat of the animals extracted. This allows you to accumulate in the body of vitamin A. If you consider in what natural zone the polar bear dwells, then this vitamin is the most necessary.
- Bear bears are like snow. It keeps the heat so well that polar bears do not see infrared cameras. This ability of fur sometimes leads to overheating of the bear, especially when running fast.
- To preserve the unique properties of their skins, bears after each meal thoroughly wash.
- The nose of a polar bear is not only an organ of smell, but the only part of the body that performs heat exchange. That is why during sleep polar bears cover their noses with their paws.