Kazakhstan is a state located on a large territory, located simultaneously in two parts of the world (in Europe and in Asia). Therefore, the flora and fauna of this country is very diverse, and also rich due to the large number of forests and ponds.
In Kazakhstan, there are a huge number of all kinds of birds.
In this area there are two varieties of loons. Chernozobaia is notable for its unusual plumage. Throughout the body, the loons of this species have white stripes, and the trunk itself is painted in black, with a greenish tinge.
Her voice is very diverse. So, in flight, this bird produces a sound similar to the syllable "ha-gar", and from the loon floating on the watery surface, one can hear a cry resembling the syllable "kui".
Black-throated loons prefer to nest near reservoirs that are covered with reeds. Therefore, the birds usually eat small and medium-sized fish or crustaceans. Also nests of this bird of Kazakhstan can be found in the mountains.
Red-throated loon is the smallest in comparison with birds of the same species. You can find this bird on the white abdomen and on the spot of red color that appears on the neck during the breeding season. Another distinguishing feature of these birds is the color of the eyes. In adults, the eyes are painted red, while the younger ones have a brownish-red hue.
Like the Black-throated Diver, the Red-Horned has a very diverse voice. So, at different moments from birds you can hear a sound reminiscent of the geese of geese or similar to the voice of a cuckoo.
Nesting these birds often in the same places, arriving every time in the nest, made many years ago. These birds nest their nests near the reservoirs or on small islets.
As a food diver prefer to use small fish, which is easy to grasp with their weak beak. More rarely birds feed on frogs, worms and crustaceans.
If you are interested in wintering birds of Kazakhstan, then you can include:
- A woodpecker;
- A large titmouse ;
- Slag and others.
These birds should be fed, make feeders. So they can easily move the winter.
Pigeons of Kazakhstan
In this country, pigeons can often be seen. If he talks about species, then most often you can see a blue dove. Body length on average is 32 cm, and the wingspan is 62 cm. Feathering in birds is dense, dense. Color in this species is different, there are 28 types. The blue doves of Kazakhstan have a characteristic voice. The male from the female is difficult to distinguish. But the former have a less saturated metallic tide.
Also in Kazakhstan there are two kinds of pelicans:
1. The curly appearance of this bird is distinguished by its large size and feathers located on the head and neck. The fact is that these feathers are twisted at the ends, reminding from afar the mane of the lion. The feathering of pelicans is white, and the sack at the throat is light yellow. The voice of curly pelicans is most often heard from the nest. You can learn it by hoarse sounds, reminiscent of roaring or grunting. Nests are built on small islands, mostly near clean water, as well as near water reservoirs, in thickets of reeds. They feed on such birds of Kazakhstan with fish, which they catch even at depth.
In addition, in this state there are several representatives of cacti.
Feathers on the back of the birds are painted black, and the ends - in yellow. The abdomen has a shade of ocher, and the tail is a yellowish-brown color. This plumage helps the bird to remain unnoticed in the thickets of the reeds.
The voice of birds can be compared to a prolonged buzz coming from a pipe with a gust of wind. Also the bittern is capable of producing a sound reminiscent of a mooing of a bull.
Nests prefer to hang on small elevations, rising from the water and staying in secluded places.
Feed on these birds of Kazakhstan most often fish. However, worms, insects and water creatures can be used as feed.
The yellow heron
The maximum length of this bird does not exceed half a meter. The wings and abdomen of herons are snow-white, and the rest of the body has a yellow-buffy hue.
The voice of these birds is like the sounds of crows. It is like the syllable "car".
They inhabit and nest in the swamps with fresh water. Also, nests can be seen on trees of small size.
As a feed for these birds are all kinds of aquatic life and small fish, which herons catch in the dark half-day.
The Black Stork is one of the birds kept by the Red Book of Kazakhstan. These birds are very protected in all habitats. You can find them by the black color of the feathers, which prevails throughout the body. Only the breasts of these birds are snow-white, and the beak and paws are bright red.
The variety of these storks is secretive. Therefore, finding nests of birds is very difficult. Most often they are located in remote thickets or on abandoned and long overgrown rivers and lakes.
In the warm season, black storks prefer to eat fish. And in a colder time catch small rodents, insects and in extreme cases - snakes.