On April 1, our country celebrates International Bird Day. It is interesting that Russia is the habitat of many of them, very rare of which. In our country, the rarest birds are protected by the state and listed in the Red Book. Some of them live in wildlife preserves and reserves. In this article we will consider 10 endangered species of birds.
This is one of the largest owls of the world, in which the wingspan reaches 190 centimeters. In recent years, its population in our country is sharply reduced.
These rare species of birds are predators. Filins hunt snails and small rodents at night. They can also hunt small birds, although prefers prey to a fixed one. It is noteworthy that every representative of this species has its own territory, where it produces its own food.
Filins are excellent hunting birds, which are used for catching rabbits, partridges and even hares. But for the hunter it is a great luck to find this bird. In addition, the owl can be dangerous for the person himself.
These are very rare birds from the Red Book of Russia. The small swan lives only on the territory of our country, it is one of the rarest birds in the world. He settles on the islands of Kolguev, Vaigach, in the tundra, and also on Novaya Zemlya. The bird has a wingspan of up to 195 cm. An amazing feature of the small swan is a black beak, as well as white plumage. Birds eat plants, eat grass, berries, as well as potato tubers. But sometimes they can catch a small fish.
In 3 years, swans form pairs that exist all life. They build nests in spring on dry small elevations, some nests with which after the pair remain, can be used for several years by other swans.
This is a very rare bird, listed in the Red Books of Belarus, Russia, Kazakhstan and Ukraine. He lives in the forests in the Far East and the Urals. Most birds live in the Primorye Territory of our country. Since this is a very secretive rare bird, if it reaches another region from here or not, it is not known exactly - their way of life has been very poorly studied. The Black Stork prefers to settle near lakes and swamps in the plains. Birds eat fish, catching it in water bodies, and during wintering can also eat small rodents.
Surprisingly, they choose their partner for life. They start breeding at three years old. Nests are built on the rocks or tops of old trees, away from people. Storks feed their young for 5 times a day. The nestlings depart from their nest for the third month.
It is a small duck, distinguished by a characteristic orange coloration. She lives in the East Asian region, mainly in the Sakhalin region, on the Amur River, etc.
Tangerines choose mountain rivers for life, because they keep well on the water and swim. Unlike other species of mandarin ducks do not like to dive and do it only if they are injured.
An interesting feature of birds is also that they like to sit on rocky protrusions and branches of trees, while other ducks rest in the water.
In our country they are dying out because of raccoon dogs, often ruining their ducks, and also because of hunting, although today it is completely banned.
Steller's sea eagle
These rare birds are rarely found outside Russia, they fly only occasionally to winter. The Steller's sea eagle is one of the heaviest and largest species of eagles, whose weight can reach nine kilograms. In our country, it lives on the shores of the Sea of Okhotsk, as well as on the Kamchatka Peninsula.
He got his name for an amazing coloring: the middle wings of a bird of white color. The bird is a predator, which eats fish, mostly salmon. In addition, the eagle can catch fox, hare, seal, periodically feeds and carrion. Birds settle on the coasts of the seas, while nests settle on the tops of trees and river valleys.
These rare birds were included in the Red Book of our country. Steppe kestrel lives in the south-west of Russia, as well as in the south of Siberia. This predator, which eats insects, periodically in its diet also includes scorpions. Birds hunt in schools in the steppe open areas.
Periodically in the spring, the kestrel can hunt small rodents. On the 1st or 2nd year of life, birds form pairs that grow their offspring one season, then they change their partners. Arranges nests on the slopes of the hills, in the depressions of the rocks. This nest is a small depression, while the female does not use any materials to strengthen it, she simply digs a hole. After 28 days, the chicks hatch, and after another time they fly out of the nest.
These rare birds are the smallest species of cranes. Birds live in six regions of the world, including Russia. At us they mainly settle on territory of coast of Black sea. They live in open areas, which also distinguishes them from other species of cranes that inhabit the swampy terrain. The bellies pair form for life, while if the pair does not appear in the pair, it breaks up.
Right on the ground, the belladonna have a nest. To do this, they dig a hole, and then strengthen it with branches. After 29 days hatching hatchlings.
These rare birds live in the delta of the Volga, on the islands of the Azov Sea. The pink pelican was listed in the Red Book as a threatened species.
This is a fairly large waterfowl, known in the people as a baba-bird. She eats fish, catching it with her beak. Pelicans do not know how to dive and only dip their beaks into the river, catching their food.
The main reason for the loss of pink pelicans in our country is the use of pesticides - they are infected with water bodies and soil. In addition, the area of settlement of birds is reduced, since people actively drain water reservoirs, and without them the life of pelicans is impossible.
White gulls are rare birds (you can see the photo in this article), which are listed in the Red Book of our country. They live mainly in the Arctic, on Victoria Island, and one nest was found on the shores of Novaya Zemlya. The bird is under threat of extinction. Track their population is very difficult, because they often migrate and few. White gulls are nomadic birds. In the autumn period, they sometimes migrate to the south, although they prefer to stay in the same areas of the North for the winter.
They form pairs only for one season in the spring period. For nesting, they settle in entire colonies. The male and female during the month eggs are hatched in turn. The chicks are covered with down during the first year, only to its end, they begin to appear plumage.
Such rare birds, photos of which are presented in this article, live in the Far East. This species was included in the Red Book of our country as being under threat of extinction. The population of red-footed ibises in the XIX century was numerous, after which the species began to decline rapidly.
In Japan, this species was declared extinct, in our country a couple of Ibis were last seen in 1990. Consequently, it is not exactly known whether this bird currently lives in Russia. But scientists are trying to find the remains of the population, in addition, to organize reserves.