These shrub antelopes are the smallest in the world. The dwarf antelope weighs like a hare-hare, only 2-3 kilograms, and its dimensions are the same. The height of this microantilope does not exceed 30-35 centimeters.
With a leopard, of course, she can not cope, but here jackals, it happened, drove away.
Another feature of these babies is an amazing quickness when driving. The fixed speed of their movement reached 42 kilometers per hour.
Of course, at this rate, the dwarf antelope, the name is another - a dikdik, can not run for long, but on short dints it is the first. But still, the main way to avoid an unfriendly takeover from an antelope is not to counter and not compete in speed, but to benefit from your own miniature.
The area where the dwarf antelope lives, as a rule, is permeated with multiple tunnels of pipes, made by it in thickets of thorny bushes.
Hence the name - shrub antelope.
In these lazas only dikdics can fit, but in no way animals are larger. So while in Africa there are thickets of thorny bushes, the antelope is invincible.
Dikdiki are monogamous, as a rule, every male has only one spouse to whom he has been faithful for many years.
The family occupies a certain territory of the bush - this is their aft zone.
When meeting with neighbors on the border, the antelopes whistle hoarse and brag about their beautiful horns, as if they show their superiority. But before the conflicts it never comes.
With the approach of hyenas or other predatory animals, the male gives the family conditioned signals that resemble whistles. As soon as they are distributed, the female and children hide in the thicket of the bush or into the catacombs on their site. And hardly a danger passes, the family reunites.
The dwarf antelope has one unique feature - wherever located on the territory it is located, it will go to the toilet in the same place.
In former times, the dikdik was exterminated on gloves, now hunting for them is strictly licensed.
The largest dwarf antelope is called oribi. It can grow to the size of an adult gazelle, but still looks fragile and tender.
Unlike the dikdik, oribi prefer a more homogeneous territory, without hills.
The weight of these large dwarf antelopes is up to 20 kilograms, and the body length can reach one meter. Males differ from females by the presence of beautiful thin horns. The females do not have horns.
They dwell in the savannas and steppes, hide from the enemies in the tall grass. They feed on grass and leaves. They reproduce oribi irrespective of weather and season. Also these miniature beautiful animals build themselves ground nests from branches.