A bear is one of the animals with which one hardly wants to meet one on one. Its dimensions are inspired by genuine fear. Surprisingly, at birth, some bears weigh less than 200 grams, and here the question of how much an adult bear weighs involuntarily ripens. Everything depends on its type and individual characteristics. The most famous are bears: brown, black, white. Since a brown bear lives in our country , we will dwell on it in more detail.
Area of distribution
Earlier, the brown bear met almost throughout Europe, including Ireland and England. The southern border of the range was the African Atlas Mountains, and in the east bears were encountered even in the territory of modern Japan. On the territory of North America, he most likely got through the Bering Strait about 40 thousand years ago. Then settled in the territories from Alaska to the northern borders of Mexico. To date, the brown bear has spread widely in Finland (in this country it has even been declared a national animal) and Scandinavia, less common in the center of Europe and the Carpathians. In addition, it also lives in the Iranian and Iraqi forests, northern China, Palestine, the Korean peninsula and the Japanese island of Hokkaido. In North America, the brown bear was called "grizzly", more common in western Canada, in Alaska. In Russia, the brown bear lives in almost all the forests of the country, except in the southern regions.
The animal is strong, with a distinct wit on its back. The body cover is thick. Hair color is uniform. As a rule, in the spring the bears molt, and in the autumn the fur coat is renewed. The head is large, the ears are small, the eyes are set deep. The tail is hardly noticeable under the coat and is only 2 cm long. The paws are strong enough, with claws bent (their length can be up to 10 cm).
The weight of a brown bear and its dimensions
The average length of a brown bear is 1-2 meters. The largest bears are recorded in Kamchatka, the Far East and Alaska. These are real giants: their height in standing position reaches three meters. In addition to growth, many are interested in how much the bear weighs. Body weight depends on the sex and age of the animal. As a rule, the male is larger than the female. The weight of an adult bear (male) is 140-400 kg. But among them there are giant specimens weighing up to 600 kg. The average weight of the female is 90-210 kg. A bear with a record body weight was found on Kodiak Island. His weight was 1134 kg, and the height - about 4 meters. Many people wonder how much the brown bear weighs in Russia? In our country there are less overall individuals, their body weight on average is 100 kg. And how much does a grizzly bear - a bear living in America? Grizzly is a subspecies of a brown bear, the mass of its body can reach 500 kg. Individuals can weigh 700 kg.
How many a bear weighs and how long he lives is probably the most frequently asked questions. Note that the life span of an animal directly depends on its habitat. In the wild, he can live 20-35 years. If the animal is kept in a zoo or reserve, it lives twice as long - about 50 years, or even more. Sexual maturity occurs at 6-11 years of age.
The brown bear has a sense of smell. He smells a good smell of meat even at a great distance. The bear has an excellent hearing. Often stands on his hind legs to catch the direction of the flow of smell or listen to the sound that interests him. In the forest behaves like a real master: he traverses his possessions in the early morning or after the onset of twilight. In bad weather can wander for hours in the woods in search of food.
Lifestyle and Nutritional Features
Brown bear is considered a forest animal. In Russia, its favorite places are dense forests with thickets of bushes and deciduous trees. Can enter the territory of the tundra and high-mountain forests. In Europe, it lives more often in the mountains, and in North America, favorite habitats are alpine meadows, tundra and the coast. The male usually lives alone, and the female lives with the cubs. Each individual occupies a certain area from 70 to 400 km, with the male requiring a 7 times larger area than the female. Of course, this does not depend on how much the bear weighs. Simply the female lives with cubs more often, and it is more difficult for her to walk longer distances than a single male. Borders mark their area bears with urine and scratches on trees.
Animals are omnivorous. Diet 75% consists of plant foods - it's berries, tubers, herb stems, nuts, roots and acorns. In lean years can eat on corn and oat fields. The skin of a club-footed man can consist of ants, worms, small rodents (mice, chipmunks, ground squirrels). Although the bear is not an absolute predator, it can block the moose or roe deer. There are often cases when grizzly attacked wolves, and in the Far East, bears sometimes hunt Himalayan bears and tigers. Favorite honey of this animal is honey (so it was called). Fish is a seasonal object of hunting. At the beginning of spawning, when there are still few fish, the bear eats the entire carcass, but when it is many, it only eats the fat-rich parts (head, milk and caviar). In hungry years, a bear can hunt for pets and often visits the apiary, ruining them.
Activity brown bear accounts for the morning and evening hours. The way of life is seasonal. By cold weather, the bear builds up the subcutaneous layer of fat and lies in the dolt for hibernation. At the same time, the average weight of a bear increases by 20%. Berlogoy serves as a dry place under windbreaks or uprooted roots of trees. On average, winter sleep lasts about 70-190 days and depends on the climate (October-March, November-April). It turns out that the squint is in hibernation for about six months. The longest in hibernation are the bear, the smaller - the old males. It is also interesting to know how much the brown bear weighs after winter sleep. During this time they can lose about 80 kg of weight. If during the summer and autumn the bear has not managed to accumulate enough fat - in winter it awakens and begins to wander through the forest in search of food. Such bears are usually called rods. Cranks are dangerous and hungry, so they attack everyone, even a person. Most often they rarely live to the end of winter: they die from frost, severe hunger or from a bullet of hunters.
Despite the fact that the weight of a brown bear is impressive, and it looks somewhat awkward, it runs pretty fast, swims well and perfectly climbs trees. The paw hit is so powerful that it can break the back of a large buffalo or bull.
The female brings an offspring once in 2-4 years. The fever is passed at the end of spring - the beginning of summer, the duration is only 2-4 weeks. Males during the breeding season often struggle with each other, sometimes with a fatal outcome. The she-bear's relationship occurs with several males, during pregnancy latency, while embryo development will begin only in November. Pregnancy lasts from 6 to 8 months, the birth itself occurs at the site of hibernation - in the den. In one litter there are up to 5 cubs. I wonder how much the bear weighs at birth, if in the future it reaches such a size? Bear cubs weigh 340-680 grams at birth, their length is 25 cm. They are born completely blind and deaf, the hairline is almost absent. Rumor appears only 14 days after birth, and they become visible in a month. By 3 months they have baby teeth, and they can eat berries. Dipper feeds cubs with milk up to 30 months. As a rule, the father does not take part in the upbringing of the offspring, on the contrary, he can eat the bear cub, because he sees in him a potential rival. Tedders begin to live independently without a mother to about 3-4 years.
Brown bear is listed in the Red Book. This animal is vulnerable due to the high mortality of young animals and slow reproduction. But recently the population is growing. According to some reports, there are about 200,000 individuals worldwide, 120,000 of which live in Russia, 14,000 in Europe, 32,500 in the United States (most in Alaska), and 21,500 in Canada. Hunting for the bear in many countries is limited or completely banned.